Welcome to the Wriber Privacy Policy

At Wriber Inc. (“Wriber”), your right to privacy is very important to us. We provide you with assistance in content creation for blogs and other written documents by means of targeted topic and wording suggestions, and references to existing, similar content found on the Internet, based on the user’s work created or submitted through our site.

In order to provide you with this service effectively, we collect certain specific information from you, and we also automatically collect information and data relating to the usage of our services by all our users, including you. Because we are committed to protecting your privacy rights and the information you provide to us, we have developed this privacy policy. It explains how we will protect your information and describes how we will use and share it.

This policy is concerned with the protection of your personal information only. Personal information includes any data that can be used to identify you as an individual, including your name, income, personal opinion, interests, home contact information, identification numbers, user IDs, passwords, ethnic origin, and age. Under Canadian law, in a business context, personal information does not include the name, job title, business address, or business telephone number of any employee in an organization.

This policy describes the following practices:

  • Collecting information
  • Sharing your personal information
  • Maintaining your personal information

This privacy policy may change from time to time to reflect Wriber’s internal needs, customer feedback, or changes in applicable privacy legislation. Wriber will post all such changes on our website, so please visit this page regularly.

NOTE: Wriber’s software and services are not intended for children under the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect or maintain any personal information or non-personally-identifiable information from anyone under the age of 13 nor is any part of our website, software or service directed to children under the age of 13. We will close any accounts used exclusively by such children and will remove and/or delete any personal information we believe was submitted by or about any child under the age of 13.

Collecting information

In order to use the services provided by Wriber, you may be required to provide specific information about yourself, such as your name, address, telephone number and financial or credit card information. We will always inform you when we need information that personally identifies you, and we will keep this information in strict confidence. Additionally, you may, on occasion, voluntarily provide Wriber with information that can be classified as personal information – all such personal information will be stored and maintained in accordance with this privacy policy.

We collect information about you in the following ways:

As part of your registration for Wriber’s software and services

We will require your name, address, telephone number and payment information, and you will also be provided with a user ID and a password, or the ability to create a user ID and/or password. This information is kept confidential and stored securely by Wriber.

As part of your use of Wriber’s software and services

You may have the ability to post information through Wriber’s services in your creation of content. Please be advised that any personal information that you voluntarily post to any public forum or to any area where third parties may legally access it, will NOT be considered confidential in any way, and Wriber will not have any obligation to protect it in a secured system or obtain your consent to its disclosure, as you will have made the decision to publicly post it. Wriber neither expects nor desires you to include any personal information, whether of yourself or of any third party, in any content that you may post or upload to Wriber’s site, and if you include any such personal information of yourself or any third party, it is your responsibility to obtain all relevant and informed consents to such inclusion. Wriber reserves the right to refuse to post, or to delete any posts or uploads, containing such personal information.

You contact Wriber directly

Customers and business partners often contact us directly. When you contact any Wriber employee by telephone, e-mail, in person, or through our website, you will be asked to provide consent to the collection of personal information if your personal information will help us deliver the information, products, or services you require.

You respond to communications from Wriber

From time to time, Wriber may invite you to provide us with information for specific purposes. We may ask for this information through feedback features on our website or software; we may send out e-mail inviting feedback or offering products and services; or we may ask you for information concerning support of our products or services. Your response to these communications may require you to submit personal information and opinions.

Your information is obtained through a third party

Occasionally, Wriber will obtain information about people from third parties, such as mailing list providers, third party service providers, ISPs, or third party application or account providers. Third-party providers are responsible for obtaining consent for the release of personal information to us from those individuals identified on mailing lists, surveys, or through other collection methods.

Third party collection of your information

Where other users post links to third party websites, please be aware that such third parties are not within Wriber’s control or responsibility, and your use or access to those sites may result in third parties collecting information from you. Third party products or services provided through third party websites or applications are not owned or controlled by Wriber, and are governed by the third party’s terms and conditions and/or privacy policy. You are encouraged to read the terms and other policies published by such third parties on their websites or otherwise.

Sharing your personal information

Subject to any exceptions stated above in the collection of information section, should Wriber collect any of your personal information, we will follow these practices regarding the distribution of that information.

Your personal information is protected

Wriber uses reasonable precautions to protect your personal information and store it securely. Access to your personal information is restricted to those personnel who need it, and Wriber takes reasonable steps to prevent the unauthorized use or disclosure of your personal information.

Wriber only uses and discloses your personal information if it helps us facilitate your needs, improve our products and services, meet legal and regulatory requirements, or — to the limited extent possible — manage our internal business operations. Additionally, if there are any disclosure or use restrictions in your consent to the collection of your personal information, Wriber will abide by those restrictions (subject to the consent exceptions listed below).

For example, your credit card information will only be used to bill you for the services that your have authorized or used. The account information provided as part of your registration for Wriber’s services will only be used to provide you with the services.

Wriber may combine your information with other information into an aggregate form, so your information no longer personally identifies you. We may then disclose the aggregate information to third parties, so they can obtain an overall picture of Wriber’s products, services, customer usage patterns and/or other statistical information.

We share your information with your consent

Wriber provides your information to third parties only for purposes to which you have consented, and we require such third parties to keep your information confidential.

In a few situations, Wriber may be required to disclose your information without your prior consent. For example, Wriber may disclose your information if we are required to do so by law, or if we believe in good faith that such disclosure is necessary to:

  • comply with law or legal process
  • protect and defend our rights and property, or the rights and property of a third party
  • protect against misuse or unauthorized use of any of Wriber’s products, software, services, or other proprietary materials
  • protect the personal safety of any person
  • allow for a change of ownership of Wriber and associated transfer of all personal information to the new owner of Wriber – this does not affect the protection of your information under this Privacy Policy

Wriber will always try to provide you with prior notice of such disclosure; however, such notice may not always be possible or reasonable given the circumstances.

Additionally, the nature of the services provided requires the routine use of your information in the provision of the services. Your personal information will only be used to the limited extent necessary to provide the services that you have requested, and may include the following uses:

  • to allow third party suppliers, vendors, contractors and other parties to provide products and services to us or to you, or to otherwise act on our behalf (this may include, without limitation, our authorization of such third parties to email our users regarding updates, surveys and other inquiries regarding their experience with our software and services); and
  • to allow for advertising and other audits, and surveys to, among other things, validate the size and composition of the users of Wriber’s services, and understand their experience with Wriber’s software and service.

Maintaining your personal information

Wriber has established the following practices regarding the maintenance of your personal information.

You can request access to your personal information at any time

If, for any reason, you wish to review your personal information that Wriber has in its possession, you can contact our Privacy Officer, who will be pleased to provide you with all your personal information that Wriber has on file.

You can request changes to your personal information at any time

Sometimes, it will be necessary for you to update your personal information Wriber has on file. For example, if you move or change credit cards, you must update your information in order to keep receiving the services provided by Wriber.

If you wish to make any changes or corrections to your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer who will implement the changes. This will help us ensure our records are always up-to-date.

You can opt out of communications at any time

Additionally, you always have the choice of whether you wish to receive information – such as e-mail updates – from Wriber. In some cases, you may do so simply by changing your preferences on Wriber’s site.

If you do choose to opt out of communications respecting products and services provided by Wriber, you may not obtain all the benefits we could otherwise provide, such as updates or warnings. Wriber will not have any liability to you for your loss of those benefits or any negative effects respecting your use of Wriber’s products or services.

You can request that your personal information be destroyed at any time

A situation may arise where you desire to have all of your personal information that is contained in Wriber’s records deleted or destroyed. If this is what you wish, please contact our Privacy Officer, who will take care of removing your personal information from all of Wriber’s records. However, there may be situations where we are obligated to retain one archival copy of your information to allow us to comply with laws or respond to legal processes. We will inform you of all such situations, and will only use your retained personal information to the limited extent necessary to comply with such laws or respond to legal processes.

Contacting our Privacy Officer

Wriber welcomes your comments about this privacy policy, and we would be happy to provide any additional information you require. Please contact our Privacy Officer at:

John Zupancic
Wriber Inc.
151 Charles Street West, Suite 100
Kitchener, ON N2G 1H6

This privacy policy supplements any agreements you already have with Wriber, such as your User Agreement or website terms and conditions. Our privacy policy does not replace the terms of those agreements. By agreeing to those terms and using Wriber’s website, products, software and services, you are consenting to the collection and use of your personal information by Wriber in accordance with this privacy policy. This policy was written in accordance with the Canadian Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).